MAGIC HAUS Privacy Policy Statement (the “Privacy Policy”)

We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is important to us. We shall therefore only use your personal information, including your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy Statement. We will only collect, hold and use your personal information where it is necessary for us to do so and as permitted by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the laws of Hong Kong) (the “Ordinance”) and any other relevant laws and regulations from time to time. We will only collect your personal information if it is relevant to our dealings with you in relation to the Services.  We will ensure our employees, service providers, supplier or agents who have access to your personal information to uphold these obligations.  This Privacy Policy only applies to us and MAGIC HAUS website, but not to any other third parties (including our service providers, supplier or agents and the websites maintained by them). 

The relevant information pertaining to our Privacy Policy is provided below and you are advised to read this Privacy Policy in full.  We will only collect, use or disclose your personal data where it is fair and lawful in the circumstances.  We will ask for your consent explicitly or impliedly (by way of your conduct or action).  You are not obliged to provide such consent, but without such consent, we will be unable to provide the relevant Services.​

 

You can visit the Site and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Site you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify your name or personal details unless you have an account on the Site and log on with your user name and password.

 

By using or visiting our website or using our Services, you have given your consent to our collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless we receive your notification to cease using your personal data.  When we collect your personal data through registration with the Site, we will provide you with our “Personal Information Collection Statement” on or before the collection your personal data. If you do not agree to such collection, use and/or disclosure, please do not use our Services or website or otherwise provide us with your personal data. If at any time after you have provided us with your personal data and would like to withdraw your consent or would like us to erase your personal data or does not want your personal data to be held, shared or transferred to our corporate group, service providers, suppliers, agents (including processing banks or PayPal), please notify us as soon as possible in writing by registered post or e-mail or by telephone (details of which are set out below).  Please note that you may not be able to use the Service, particularly in placing an order, if you request for your personal data not to be held, shared or transferred to our service providers, suppliers or agents.

We will only keep your information for as long as it is necessary for us to provide the relevant Services or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected (as permitted by the applicable law) and will erase your personal information if it is no longer required for the purposes provided in this Privacy Policy as soon as reasonably practicable unless otherwise prohibited under any law.

 

Our contact details:

If you have any comments, suggestions or would like to give us your notification to cease using your personal information, our customers’ service representative, would be pleased to receive them at our address G/F, Leigyinn Building, No. 60C - 62C Leighton Road, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong or by e-mailing us at hello@themagichaus.com  Alternatively, you may call us on +852 25249888 – this telephone number will be open to receive calls between 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. from Monday to Friday (except Saturdays, Sundays and public holidays of Hong Kong).

 

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that our Privacy Policy has complied with the Ordinance.

 

Collection of Personal Information

Sharing or disclosure of Personal Information:

MAGIC HAUS does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties (except provided below).

 

Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within MAGIC HAUS’s group company, TLC company Ltd, for internal use only and TLC company Ltd may, for and on behalf of MAGIC HAUS, enter into agreements with third party service providers, including IT consultants and banks or PayPal or the third party service providers set out below for the purposes of providing the Services and operating on the MAGIC HAUS website.

Personal information collected online may also be shared with or disclosed to the following parties within or outside Hong Kong:

- Third party service providers including legal advisors, financial advisors, business consultants, accountants, courier for delivery purpose, banks or PayPal for processing payments, IT consultants for provision of IT services or website analytics service providers for processing and analysing data;

- Other third parties to perform appropriate anti-fraud checks such as credit checks and also to, where necessary, transmit or obtain information about you to or from third parties including, but not limited to, credit reference or fraud-prevention agencies;

- Any person to whom we are under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on us or any of our parents, subsidiaries,  associated or affiliated companies for the purposes of any regulations, codes or guidelines issued by governmental, regulatory or other authorities with which we or any of our parents, subsidiaries,  associated or affiliated companies are expected to comply;

- Any person pursuant to any order of a court of competent jurisdiction; and

- Any of our actual or proposed assignee or transferee of our rights in respect of the contract with you (if applicable).

Personal Information collected:

When you create a MAGIC HAUS account or place an order, the personal information we collect may include your:

- Name

- Delivery Address

- E-mail Address

- Telephone Number

- Mobile Phone Number

- Date of Birth

- Gender

- payment details (such as credit/debit card(s) or PayPal)

 

Usage of Personal Information collected:

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

- To deliver the products you have purchased from MAGIC HAUS;

- To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes;

- To provide you with relevant product information;

- To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you have requested;

- To meet disclosure requirements of any law, regulations, codes or guidelines binding on MAGIC HAUS and its group company, TCL company Ltd;

- To comply with the legitimate requests or orders of the courts of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and regulators including but not limited to auditors, governmental bodies and governmental-related establishments;

- To facilitate our authorized service providers to provide services to us and you for the purposes provided herein; and

- Further, we will use the personal information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

 

Direct Marketing or Promotions:

When you register as a user on MAGIC HAUS website, we will also use your personal information (including name, contact details, products and services information, transaction pattern and behavior and demographic data) to send you direct marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. Before using your personal information for direct marketing and promotional purposes and (if applicable) providing to the transferees as set out above for their use, we must obtain your consent, and only after having obtained such consent, we may use and provide your personal information for any promotional or direct marketing purpose. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

 

Third parties service providers:

We may have to pass your name and address on to a third party in order to make delivery of the product to you (for example to our courier or supplier). If you do not wish to pass such information for delivery purpose, please inform us as soon as possible when you place your order but we may not be able to arrange for delivery. 

 

 

Our agent PayPal  will  process the payments that you make through the Site (unless you make payment by your credit/debit card(s) directly). You must only submit to us or our Agent or the Site your personal information that is accurate and not misleading for the purpose of providing you the Services and you must keep it up-to-date and inform us of any subsequent changes.  (For details, please refer to https://www.paypal.com/hk/Privacy Policy for PayPal Services”) In some cases, we may contact you to verify on the accuracy of the personal information provided to us.  If we consider the personal data provided by you is insufficient or we are not satisfied with the authenticity and accuracy of the personal data provided by you, we reserve the right to refuse or suspend the provision of any products or services until we receive the required personal data.

 

Storage of Personal Information:

Your actual order details will be stored with us and our IT service provider (hosted by Amazon) which we can gain access to such stored data.   However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, which shows the delivery status of your order and are open for your updating and administering your personal details, including address or bank details and subscribing or unsubscribing to any newsletter. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We cannot assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is due to our fault.

 

Accessing, Updating and Correcting Your Personal Information

You can access to your personal information by logging in to your account and you can update or correct your personal information anytime by accessing your account on MAGIC HAUS website.  You can also send your request to access, update or correct your personal information to our Customer Service representative at the contact details provided above, and if you require copy of your personal information to be provided, in such case, we may require to charge a reasonable handling fee.

 

Security of Your Personal Information

MAGIC HAUS ensures that all personal information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

- Restricting access to personal information to our staff, agents, service providers or suppliers on a need-to-know basis.  We will provide relevant training to our staff to handle personal data properly.  We will ensure that our staff or our IT service providers, website analytics service provider applies encryption to personal data when necessary;

- Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access;

- Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes.  Such deleted information will be removed from our system permanently and we will procure our IT service provider, agents and suppliers to do so.

 

MAGIC HAUS uses 128 - bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology (a secure means of transmission) when processing your financial details. We understand from our IT service provider and website analytics service provider that 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break.

 

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organizations other than our group company, TLC company Ltd and the third party service providers mentioned under the section headed “Collection of Personal Information” and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from MAGIC HAUS website and the banks or PayPal which will process your payment (For details, please refer to https://www.paypal.com/hk/Privacy Policy for PayPal Services”). In exceptional circumstances MAGIC HAUS may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are reasonable grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes. MAGIC HAUS is committed to complying with Ordinance.

 

If you believe that your personal data privacy may have been or has been breached by MAGIC HAUS, please contact us as soon as possible at hello@themagichaus.com or at the contact details provided above.

and we will endeavor to resolve the issue.

 

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit MAGIC HAUS website, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website. This data may include:

- Your computer's IP address;

- Browser type;

- Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site;

- The webpages with MAGIC HAUS you have visited; and

- The time spent on those webpages, items and information searched for on our Site, access time and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our Site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

As part of the above, MAGIC HAUS may use Google Analytics or other features based on Display Advertising, including but not restricted to the following: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. Using the Google Ads Settings (https://www.google.com/settings/ads), you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.

MAGIC HAUS also uses Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online; third-party vendors, including Google, may show MAGIC HAUS ads on sites across the Internet. MAGIC HAUS and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on visitors’ past visits to MAGIC HAUS, as well as report how ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to MAGIC HAUS.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

MAGIC HAUS reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

 

Complaints about breaches of personal data privacy

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please do not hesitate to contact us at the contact details provided above.

 

Conflict to the Privacy Policy caused by Language

This Privacy Policy is provided in both English and Chinese versions. The Chinese version of Privacy Policy provided is for your easy reference only. In the case of any inconsistency between the English version and the Chinese version of the Privacy Policy, the English version shall prevail.